Pages

DONE - Alcohol, Tobacco, Other Drugs and The Body 2

Explain the effects that alcoholism has on school performance and give two suggestions that you would give a student to help them overcome their alcohol problem.
ANSWER: Students with alcohol problems are at risk for numerous academic problems, which include low grades, poor attendance, and behavioral issues. The likelihood of dropping out of school increases, and students may suffer from depression and have thoughts of suicide. To help a student overcome a problem with alcohol, I would suggest the following: talking to a school counselor or trusted adult, calling the local or national drug and alcohol hotline, checking into an alcohol treatment center, or attending an alcohol treatment group, such as Alcoholics Anonymous.

In your own words, define alcoholism and describe two ways in which alcohol contributes to societal problems.
ANSWER: Alcoholism is a disease that afflicts numerous people worldwide. An alcoholic has an uncontrollable need to drink alcohol. Alcohol is related to many societal problems. For example, many alcoholics are unemployed because they can't keep a job. Alcohol is also tied to numerous motor vehicle accidents and numerous domestic violence and child neglect cases. Substance abuse treatments can be costly and a percentage of the costs falls on society and individuals in the form of higher costs for items like health care and car insurance. Also, a percentage of the costs for arrests and incarceration is paid for by taxpayers.

Which of the following bodily systems is NOT at immediate risk of effects from alcohol?
A: nervous system
B: digestive system
C: respiratory system
D: reproductive system

Click here to know the Answer

reproductive system

Which of the following statement is TRUE about the effect that alcohol has on society?
A: Alcohol is a contributing factor to many of society's problems, such as budget deficits and healthcare costs
B: Many societal problems are directly related to alcohol, such as domestic violence and child neglect.
C: Apart from motor vehicle accidents, alcohol has a minimal contribution to societal problems
D: Alcohol is the contributing factor that leads to all of society's problems, including unemployment.

Click here to know the Answer

Many societal problems are directly related to alcohol, such as domestic violence and child neglect.

Which of the following statements BEST describes the effects that alcoholism has on one's life?
A: Alcoholism is generally undetected for years because the alcoholic doesn't allow it to interfere with family life.
B: Alcoholism can bring turmoil to the entire family and can affect one's school or work performance.
C: Alcoholism only affects a person's family life, which is why most alcoholics go unnoticed for years.
D: Alcoholism can affect one's school and work performance, but it has few effects on society.

Click here to know the Answer

Alcoholism can bring turmoil to the entire family and can affect one's school or work performance.

Which of the following statements BEST describes how the body processes alcohol?
A: After alcohol is metabolized in the kidneys, the liver transforms it into fuel for cells.
B: After alcohol is metabolized in the bloodstream, it is burned as fuel for the cells.
C: After alcohol is metabolized in the liver, it is burned as fuel for the cells.
D: Alcohol is metabolized in the liver and then transformed into a cellular toxin.

Click here to know the Answer

After alcohol is metabolized in the liver, it is burned as fuel for the cells.

Which of the following is an environmental treatment option for alcoholism?
A: zero-tolerance policies
B: 12-step programs
C: outpatient therapy
D: inpatient treatment

Click here to know the Answer

zero-tolerance policies

Choose the correct drug to complete the sentence.
A: ____________ is a powerful stimulant.
B: ____________ is a highly addictive opiate.
C: ____________ is prescribed for medical purposes in many states.

Click here to know the Answer

Cocaine is a powerful stimulant.
Heroin is a highly addictive opiate.
Marijuana is prescribed for medical purposes in many states.

Alcoholism isn't a "real" addiction.
A: TRUE
B: FALSE

Click here to know the Answer

FALSE

Long-term alcohol use is more severe in older people than younger people because older people's body systems are generally weaker.
A: TRUE
B: FALSE

Click here to know the Answer

FALSE

During pregnancy, mothers should abstain from drinking alcohol because a fetus's liver is unable to process alcohol due to underdevelopment.
A: TRUE
B: FALSE

Click here to know the Answer

TRUE

Which of the following is NOT a factor that influences a person's reaction to alcohol?
A: amount and rate of intake
B: intellectual capacity
C: gender and body size
D: weight and age

Click here to know the Answer

intellectual capacity

What skill can be used to suggest an alternate activity if someone is invited to drink?
What skill can be used to suggest an alternative activity if someone is invited to drink?
A: engaging
B: avoidance
C: acceptance
D: negotiation

Click here to know the Answer

avoidance

Which is a possible consequence for violating a zero-tolerance school policy?
A: jail time
B: expulsion
C: monetary fine
D: loss of driver's license

Click here to know the Answer

expulsion

Which is a legal punishment that could occur if a person is found to be driving while under the influence of alcohol?
A: dismissal from social clubs
B: removal from sports teams
C: expulsion from school
D: community service

Click here to know the Answer

community service

For men, which number and frequency of drinks defines binge drinking?
A: 2 drinks a day
B: 8 or more drinks a week
C: 15 or more drinks a week
D: 5 or more drinks at one time

Click here to know the Answer

5 or more drinks at one time

What percentage of someone's genetic background may contribute to alcohol dependency?
A: 25%
B: 50%
C: 75%
D: 100%

Click here to know the Answer

50%

Which of these is considered a long-term effect of alcohol abuse?
A: vomiting
B: slurred speech
C: impaired judgment
D: thin and brittle bones

Click here to know the Answer

thin and brittle bones

If an adult chooses to consume alcohol and needs to travel home, which is the most important rule to follow?
A: Drive very slowly.
B: Take turns, switching drivers often.
C: Designate a driver who is not drinking.
D: The person who had the fewest drinks should drive.

Click here to know the Answer

Designate a driver who is not drinking.

Which types of media glamorize alcohol use? Select three options.
A: celebrity endorsements
B: social media posts
C: family stories about alcoholism
D: social drinking
E: movies and television

Click here to know the Answer

celebrity endorsements
social media posts
movies and television

Which short-term outcome would underage drinkers most likely to experience?
A: kidney failure
B: cirrhosis of the liver
C: headaches
D: heart disease

Click here to know the Answer

headaches

Which steps can you take to help a person suffering from alcohol abuse? Select three options.
A: Call a treatment service.
B: Post updates of the abuse on your social media page.
C: Confide in someone you trust.
D: Seek out a healthcare professional.
E: Report the problem to the local authorities.

Click here to know the Answer

Call a treatment service.
Confide in someone you trust.
Seek out a healthcare professional.

Which of these is a short-term effect of alcohol?
A: headaches
B: high blood pressure
C: nerve damage
D: alcoholic hepatitis

Click here to know the Answer

headaches

Which condition is often a result of alcohol addiction?
A: diabetes
B: emphysema
C: heart attack
D: cirrhosis of the liver

Click here to know the Answer

cirrhosis of the liver

Which factor can potentially increase a teenager's alcohol use?
A: inability to sleep
B: desire to be different
C: wish for peer approval
D: hope to be more dependent

Click here to know the Answer

wish for peer approval

How much alcohol is a person under the age of 21 allowed to consume?
A: 0.0 oz
B: 0.5 oz
C: 0.8 oz
D: 1.0 oz

Click here to know the Answer

0.0 oz

Which type of consequence includes depression, antisocial behavior, and/or poor grades?
A: public
B: family
C: personal
D: legal

Click here to know the Answer

personal

Which condition in a family can contribute to teen alcohol use?
A: overinvolved parents
B: family conflict or abuse
C: avoidance of alcohol in the home
D: too many after-school activities

Click here to know the Answer

family conflict or abuse

Which conditions in a family can contribute to teen alcohol use? Check all that apply.
A.) Uninvolved parents
B.) Family conflict or abuse
C.) Routine parental drinking
D.) Presence of alcohol in the house
E.) Too many after-school activities

Click here to know the Answer

uninvolved parents
family conflict or abuse
routine parental drinking
presence of alcohol in the house

Which is a burden that tobacco use places on society?
A: an increase in the number of people with cancer
B: an increase in the costs for purchasing tobacco products
C: a decrease in the number of people with disabilities
D: a decrease in the risk of generating house fires

Click here to know the Answer

an increase in the number of people with cancer

Which are burdens that tobacco use places on society? Check all that apply.
A. an increase in the number of people with cancer
B. an increase in the rate of death per capita
C. an increase in the costs for medical treatment
D. an decrease in the number of people with disabilities
E. a decrease in the risk of generating house fires

Click here to know the Answer

an increase in the number of people with cancer
an increase in the rate of death per capita
an increase in the costs for medical treatment

What organ does nicotine target that results in changes to mood and anxiety?
A: brain
B: heart
C: lung
D: pancreas

Click here to know the Answer

brain

Which of these is a smoking-related disease that causes permanent damage to the lungs?
A: emphysema
B: dental decay
C: type 2 diabetes
D: stroke

Click here to know the Answer

emphysema

What is a social consequence of using tobacco?
A: a punishment for violating federal laws
B: the alteration of brain function from use
C: a deterioration in mental health over time
D: the financial cost of fueling the addiction

Click here to know the Answer

the financial cost of fueling the addiction

Which scenario is an example of external pressure to use drugs?
A: A teen has a genetic tendency to use drugs.
B: A teen feels depressed and decides to try drugs.
C: A friend invites a teen to a party where there are drugs.
D: A teen finds his parent's prescription pain reliever and decides to try it.

Click here to know the Answer

A friend invites a teen to a party where there are drugs.

Which consequence of drug abuse most directly affects the community?
A: fines
B: criminal record
C: loss of driver's license
D: incarceration

Click here to know the Answer

incarceration

Which factor is an internal pressure that may lead a person to use nicotine?
A: cultural norms
B: TV commercial
C: celebrity behavior
D: stress

Click here to know the Answer

stress

In which way does nicotine cause addiction?
A: by stimulating the brain's pleasure center
B: by increasing blood-sugar levels
C: by decreasing dopamine levels
D: by reducing depression and anxiety

Click here to know the Answer

by stimulating the brain's pleasure center

Which of these scenarios is an example of social pressure that influences behavior?
A: looking at photos or reading about celebrities
B: reading about genetic predispositions to disease
C: receiving a diagnosis that confirms depression
D: experimenting with a new way to relieve stress

Click here to know the Answer

looking at photos or reading about celebrities

Which is a type of media that would most likely influence a person to use tobacco?
A: a concert that encourages smoking
B: a brochure about addiction
C: a magazine article about the effects of smoking
D: a friend's conversation about nicotine

Click here to know the Answer

a concert that encourages smoking

Which of these conditions is a respiratory disease caused by nicotine and tobacco use?
A: leukemia
B: type 2 diabetes
C: high blood pressure
D: chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)

Click here to know the Answer

chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)

A sign in front of a store says "No Smoking." What kind of factor is this sign?
A: external pressure
B: internal pressure
C: media influence
D: peer pressure

Click here to know the Answer

external pressure

Which drug is derived from the hemp plant?
A: marijuana
B: ketamine
C: heroin
D: methamphetamine

Click here to know the Answer

a. marijuana

Which is a short-term effect of nicotine and tobacco use?
A: possible development of diabetes
B: dental problems and mouth cancer
C: stimulation of the brain's reward center
D: withdrawal effects due to nicotine addiction

Click here to know the Answer

stimulation of the brain's reward center

How do nicotine and tobacco cause cancer?
A: by decreasing blood-sugar levels
B: by damaging or changing a cell's DNA
C: by increasing heart rate
D: by increasing phlegm and mucous production

Click here to know the Answer

by damaging or changing a cell's DNA

How do nicotine and tobacco cause cancer? Check all that apply.
A.) by weakening the body's immune system
B.) by decreasing blood-sugar levels
C.) by damaging or changing a cell's DNA
D.) by increasing heart rate
E. by increasing phlegm and mucous production

Click here to know the Answer

by weakening the body's immune system
by damaging or changing a cell's DNA

Which is a legal consequence associated with drug abuse?
A: putting family members at risk
B: loss of driver's license
C: breakdown of family relationships
D: increased risk of contracting hepatitis C

Click here to know the Answer

loss of driver's license

Which is a legal consequence associated with drug abuse?
A: decreased conflict with friends
B: increased safety in automobiles
C: decreased involvement in violence
D: increased risk of an unplanned pregnancy

Click here to know the Answer

increased risk of an unplanned pregnancy

Which of these is a commonly abused prescription?
A: opiate pain relievers
B: heroin
C: ecstasy
D: motion sickness pills

Click here to know the Answer

opiate pain relievers

Which issue is related to long-term marijuana use?
A: brain damage
B: difficulty thinking
C: mood swings
D: altered senses

Click here to know the Answer

brain damage

Which issue is related to long-term heroin use?
A: pleasure
B: depression
C: hypoxia
D: mood swings

Click here to know the Answer

hypoxia

Which issue is related to long-term cocaine use?
A: mental alertness
B: paranoia
C: extreme happiness
D: sensitivity to light

Click here to know the Answer

b. paranoia

Which consequence can occur if a mother uses drugs during pregnancy?
A: allergies
B: high birth weight
C: longer term pregnancy
D: sudden infant death syndrome

Click here to know the Answer

sudden infant death syndrome

Based on internal pressure, which reason might a person give for experimenting with drugs?
A: thrill seeking
B: peer pressure
C: self-improvement
D: celebrity influence

Click here to know the Answer

Thrill Seeking, Escaping from stress, Rebellion against parents.

Which drug has been legalized in some states for use for medical purposes with a prescription?
A: heroin
B: cocaine
C: ecstasy
D: marijuana

Click here to know the Answer

marijuana

Which characteristic is a sign of drug addiction?
A: regular work attendance
B: easily able to stop taking a drug
C: experiencing legal problems
D: never taking more of a particular drug

Click here to know the Answer

experiencing legal problems

Which nonprescription drug is commonly abused by teens?
A: Ritalin
B: aspirin
C: OxyContin
D: cough syrup

Click here to know the Answer

d. cough syrup

Which set of symptoms describes the short-term effects of amphetamines?
A: detached, dream-like state
B: fast heart rate with extreme alertness and high energy
C: feelings of relaxation or anxiety with possible hallucinations
D: altered senses with difficulty in thinking and impaired memory

Click here to know the Answer

fast heart rate with extreme alertness and high energy

Which of the following BEST describes the effects that fetal alcohol syndrome has on a child's mental abilities? Please select the best answer from the choices provided.
A: Fetal alcohol syndrome can cause parts of the brain to shut down, leading to a learning disability.
B: Fetal exposure to alcohol can damage a child's central nervous system, making it physically painful for them to learn fine motor skills.
C: Fetal alcohol syndrome can cause parts of the brain to be underdeveloped and can cause mental retardation.
D: Fetal exposure to alcohol is the cause of numerous mental abnormalities, such as a smaller cerebrum.

Click here to know the Answer

C. Fetal alcohol syndrome can cause parts of the brain to be underdeveloped and can cause mental retardation (intellectual disabilities).

Which of the following is NOT a learning difficulty children with fetal alcohol syndrome face?
A: Fetal alcohol syndrome can cause children to have increased IQs.
B: Many children with fetal alcohol syndrome have a learning disorder.
C: Children may have damaged language skills and lower reading levels.
D: Fetal use of alcohol can cause children to have difficulty with memories.

Click here to know the Answer

A. Fetal alcohol syndrome can cause children to have increased IQs.

Which of the following is NOT a behavioral difficulty children with fetal alcohol syndrome face?
A: problems with shyness
B: problems with impulse control
C: problems with language outbursts
D: problems with hyperactivity

Click here to know the Answer

problems with shyness

Which statement correctly describes the fetal development process?
A: The fetus undergoes the most rapid weight gain during the first trimester.
B: The fetus takes an average of 30 weeks to mature after conception.
C: Fetal organ systems develop at a steady rate throughout pregnancy
D: To ensure proper growth a fertilized egg must implant in the wall of the uterus.

Click here to know the Answer

To ensure proper growth a fertilized egg must implant in the wall of the uterus.

Which of the following BEST describes the short-term effects that alcohol has on the nervous system? Please select the best answer from the choices provided.
A: Alcohol affects one's movement, speech, and vision and causes one's breathing to speed up and become irregular.
B: Alcohol dulls concentration, impairs coordination, and causes one's thought process to be disorganized.
C: Alcohol impairs hearing and speech and causes one's memory to be heightened.
D: Alcohol affects one's memory, impairs sensory processing, and causes one's blood pressure to increase.

Click here to know the Answer

B. Alcohol dulls concentration, impairs coordination, and causes one's thought process to be disorganized.

Which of the following is NOT a symptom of alcohol poisoning? Please select the best answer from the choices provided.
A: high body temperature
B: vomiting
C: irregular heartbeat
D: severe dehydration

Click here to know the Answer

A. high body temperature

Which of the following is a short-term effect of alcohol use?
A: confusion
B: cirrhosis
C: blindness
D: tremors

Click here to know the Answer

A. confusion

Which of the following is NOT an effect of alcohol on the digestive system?
A: Production of stomach acid increases, which can result in nausea or vomiting.
B: Excessive amounts of alcohol can cause breathing to slow, become irregular, or stop.
C: When alcohol is metabolized in the liver, the chemicals can cause inflammation and scarring.
D: Alcohol can lead the kidneys to increase urine output, which can lead to dehydration.

Click here to know the Answer

B. Excessive amounts of alcohol can cause breathing to slow, become irregular, or stop.

Which of the following forms of alcohol can be consumed?
A: propanol
B: methanol
C: butanol
D: ethanol

Click here to know the Answer

ethanol

Which of the following statements is NOT accurate of blood alcohol content (BAC)?
A: BAC is used to determine number of beverages consumed.
B: BAC varies from one individual to the next.
C: BAC is used to determine level of intoxication.
D: BAC is the concentration of alcohol in a person's blood.

Click here to know the Answer

BAC is used to determine number of beverages consumed.

Proof is the standard measure used to determine how much alcohol is contained in an alcoholic beverage: Please select the best answer from the choices provided.
A: TRUE
B: FALSE

Click here to know the Answer

TRUE

Carol can be defined as a social drinker because she can easily limit drinking and she chiefly drinks alcohol when she is out with friends or family members.
A: TRUE
B: FALSE

Click here to know the Answer

TRUE

Alcohol is one of the most widely used drugs in society and approximately half of the American population consumes alcohol.
A: TRUE
B: FALSE

Click here to know the Answer

TRUE

Adolescents whose parents approve of underage drinking and see it as a rite of passage are less likely to drink.
A: TRUE
B: FALSE

Click here to know the Answer

FALSE

Which of the following BEST describes the consequences of driving under the influence?
A: Driving under the influence can lead to heavy penalties, fines, and extended jail time but only for repeat offenders.
B: Apart from fines and jail time, driving under the influence puts the life of the driver and everyone else on the road at risk.
C: If a person causes any deaths while driving under the influence, he or she may face some heavy fines and have his or her license revoked.
D: Adolescents who drive while under the influence will face less severe fines and penalties since they're underage.

Click here to know the Answer

Apart from fines and jail time, driving under the influence puts the life of the driver and everyone else on the road at risk.

Which of the following statements is TRUE about the relationship between alcoholism and genetics?
A: Alcoholism is strongly tied to genetics, and children of alcoholics are more likely to become alcoholics themselves.
B: Alcoholism is considered a hereditary disease that causes children to have several brain-related diseases.
C: Alcoholism is often called a hereditary disease, yet children of alcoholics have a higher resistance to alcoholism.
D: Although alcoholism is tied to genetics, children of alcoholics rarely develop problems with alcohol earlier than their peers.

Click here to know the Answer

Alcoholism is strongly tied to genetics, and children of alcoholics are more likely to become alcoholics themselves.

No comments:

Post a Comment